Exelastis ebalensis (Rebel, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Exelastis
SPECIES ebalensis
AUTHOR(Rebel, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAlucita ebalensis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Yemen], Aden, Ma'alle Ebene, 27.xii.1898.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, NHMW.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 114

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
caroli Gielis, 2008 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 175
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 175
Ethiopia   Rougeot P. C. 1984. Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976–1982. Fascicule II. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:1–93, pls. 1–18. 10
Ghana   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2015b. On the fauna of the plume moths of Ghana (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 43(172):577–582. 581
Kenya   Gielis C. 2008f. Ten new species of Afrotropical Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera). - Zoölogische Mededelingen, Leiden 82(6):43–57. 48 (as caroli)
South Africa Gauteng Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 175
Yemen   Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 114
Yemen Socotra Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 58

Host Plants

Unknown