Exelastis montischristi (Walsingham, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Exelastis
SPECIES montischristi
AUTHOR(Walsingham, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPterophorus montis-christi, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Dominican Republic], West Indies, Santo Domingo, Monte Christi, 19.v.1894, leg. Gudmann; Saint Croix, 02–05.v, leg. Hedemann; Grenada, Balthazar, windward side, 250 ft, 15.iv, leg. H. H. Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 5 Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1897b. Revision of the West-Indian Micro-Lepidoptera, with descriptions of new species. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1897(1):54–183.
PAGINATION 59 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cervinicolor Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Gielis C. 2011. Notes on some African Pterophoridae, with description of new species (Lepidoptera). - Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonese 49:33–63. 48
Ethiopia   Ustjuzhanin P. Y., Kovtunovich V. N., Gorbunov O. G. & Kemal A. 2011. On the fauna of the plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Ethiopia. - Amurian Zoological Journal 3(4):354–357, pl. 4. 356
Kenya   Gielis C. 2011. Notes on some African Pterophoridae, with description of new species (Lepidoptera). - Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonese 49:33–63. 48
Malawi   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 469
Namibia   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 469
Nigeria   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 469
South Africa   Ustjuzhanin P. Y., Kovtunovich V. N., Gorbunov O. G. & Kemal A. 2011. On the fauna of the plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Ethiopia. - Amurian Zoological Journal 3(4):354–357, pl. 4. 356
Swaziland   Kovtunovich V. N. & Ustjuzhanin P. Y. 2012. On the fauna of Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae Hübner) of Swaziland. - Amurian Zoological Journal 4(2):160–163. 162
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gielis C. 2011. Notes on some African Pterophoridae, with description of new species (Lepidoptera). - Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonese 49:33–63. 58
Zambia   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 469
Zimbabwe   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 158

Notes:  Nearctic: U.S.A.; Neotropical: Dominican Republic, Galápagos Islands, Grenada, Jamaica, Martinique, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands.

Host Plants

Unknown