Marasmarcha bonaespei (Walsingham, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Marasmarcha
SPECIES bonaespei
AUTHOR(Walsingham, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLioptilus bonaespei, n. s.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], leg. W. D. Gooch.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Marasmarcha by Meyrick (1908a: 492).
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219–288, pls 10–13.
PAGINATION 281–282, pl. 13, fig. 46

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pavidus (Meyrick, 1908) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Kovtunovich V. N. & Ustjuzhanin P. Y. 2012. On the fauna of Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae Hübner) of Swaziland. - Amurian Zoological Journal 4(2):160–163. 162
Rwanda   Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 174 (as pavidus)
South Africa Limpopo Meyrick E. 1889. On some Lepidoptera from New Guinea. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1889(4):455–522. 493 (as pavidus)
South Africa   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219–288, pls 10–13. 282
Swaziland   Kovtunovich V. N. & Ustjuzhanin P. Y. 2012. On the fauna of Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae Hübner) of Swaziland. - Amurian Zoological Journal 4(2):160–163. 162
Uganda   Gielis C. 2011. Notes on some African Pterophoridae, with description of new species (Lepidoptera). - Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonese 49:33–63. 48 (as pavidus)
Zimbabwe   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 157

Host Plants

Unknown