Marasmarcha sisyrodes Meyrick, 1921

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Marasmarcha
SPECIES sisyrodes
AUTHORMeyrick, 1921
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMarasmarcha sisyrodes n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Rhodesia, Umtali [Mutare], i.1918, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -18°57'60" Longitude: 32°37'60"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148.
PAGINATION 50

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
proterischna (Meyrick, 1935) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 57
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Meyrick E. 1935a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(18–19):545–608. 555
Malawi   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 471
Zimbabwe   Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148. 50

Host Plants

Unknown