Antarches tessmanni (Strand, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Antarches
SPECIES tessmanni
AUTHOR(Strand, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOxyptilus Tessmanni Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Equatorial Guinea], Uelleburg, vi–viii.1908, leg. G. Tessmann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1913b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A) (1912)(12):30–84.
PAGINATION 66

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aguessei (Bigot, 1964) Synonym of species
luqueti Gibeaux, 1994 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 59 (as aguessei)
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Gibeaux C. 1994b. Insectes Lépidoptères: Pterophoridae. - Faune de Madagascar 81:1–176. 78 (as luqueti)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Gielis C. 2009b. On a collection of Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera) from Haut-Katanga, Democratic Republic of the Congo. - Revue suisse de Zoologie 116(2):223–256. 241 (as aguessei)
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1913b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A) (1912)(12):30–84. 66
Ghana   Gielis C. 2011. Notes on some African Pterophoridae, with description of new species (Lepidoptera). - Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonese 49:33–63. 50
Guinea   Bigot L. 1964a. Les Pterophoridae de Guinée. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 26(1):176–179. 178 (as aguessei)
Madagascar   Bigot L. & Luquet G. C. 1991. Lepidoptères Pterophoridae de Madagascar, cinquième note. - Nouvelle Revue d'Entomologie (N.S.) 8(3):235–245. 239 (as aguessei)
Malawi   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 478
Mauritius   Gibeaux C. 1994b. Insectes Lépidoptères: Pterophoridae. - Faune de Madagascar 81:1–176. 78 (as luqueti)
Réunion   Bigot L. & Laurent S. 1998. Trois espèces de lépidoptères Pterophoridae nouvelles pour l'île de la Réunion. - Bulletin de la Société linnéenne de la Provence 49:57–58. 58 (as luqueti)
South Africa   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 157
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gielis C. 2009b. On a collection of Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera) from Haut-Katanga, Democratic Republic of the Congo. - Revue suisse de Zoologie 116(2):223–256. 241 (as aguessei)
Uganda   Ustjuzhanin P. Y., Kovtunovich V. N., Anikin V. & Aarvik L. 2016. Additions to the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Uganda. - Zootaxa 4132(3):393–402. 395
Yemen   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 157
Zimbabwe   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 157

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rubiaceae Cinchona pubescens   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 59 (as luqueti)