Capperia celeusi (Frey, 1886)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Capperia
SPECIES celeusi
AUTHOR(Frey, 1886)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOxyptilus Celeusi Schmid.
TYPE LOCALITY[Germany], Kelkheim, near Regensburg, e.l. Teucrium chamaedrys, leg. Schmid.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Frey H. 1886. Einige Micros aus Regensburg. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 47(1):16–18.
PAGINATION 18

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
belutschistanella Amsel, 1959 Synonym of species
intercisus (Meyrick, 1930) Synonym of species
karakalensis Gibeaux, 1997 Synonym of species

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Lamiaceae Teucrium chamaedrys Germany Frey H. 1886. Einige Micros aus Regensburg. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 47(1):16–18. 18

*   In the Emirates probably Teucrium stocksianum (see Gielis 2008e: 467).