Eucapperia bullifera (Meyrick, 1918)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Eucapperia
SPECIES bullifera
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1918)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPlatyptilia bullifera n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Zululand, Eshowe, i, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1918a. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 6(2):7–59.
PAGINATION 7

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
continentalis Gielis, 2008 Synonym of species
longiductus (Gibeaux, 1992) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 194
Kenya     NHMO
Madagascar   Gibeaux C. 1992b. Etude des Pterophoridae (30e note). Sur quatre espèces de Ptérophores de Madagascar dont deux nouvelles (Lepidoptera). - Revue française d'Entomologie (N. S.) 14(3):105–109. 105 (as longiductus)
Malawi   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 474
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1918a. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 6(2):7–59.  
Swaziland   Kovtunovich V. N. & Ustjuzhanin P. Y. 2012. On the fauna of Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae Hübner) of Swaziland. - Amurian Zoological Journal 4(2):160–163. 162
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gielis C. 2008f. Ten new species of Afrotropical Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera). - Zoölogische Mededelingen, Leiden 82(6):43–57. 48 (as continentalis)

Host Plants

Unknown