Megalorhipida festus (Meyrick, 1920)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Megalorhipida
SPECIES festus
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1920)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTrichoptilus festus, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape Colony, Cape Town, i, leg. K. H. Barnard.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -33°58'13" Longitude: 18°35'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SAMC.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1920c. Descriptions of South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 17:273–318.
PAGINATION 273

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
animosus Meyrick, 1921 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Gielis C. 2011. Notes on some African Pterophoridae, with description of new species (Lepidoptera). - Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonese 49:33–63. 50
South Africa   Meyrick E. 1920c. Descriptions of South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 17:273–318. 273

Host Plants

Unknown