Pseudoxyptilus secutor (Meyrick, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Pseudoxyptilus
SPECIES secutor
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOxyptilus secutor, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Pretoria, 05.xii.1907, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 14976, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1911b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera II. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(4):218–240.
PAGINATION 218

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
variegatus (Meyrick, 1920) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Kovtunovich V. N. & Ustjuzhanin P. Y. 2011. On the fauna of the plume moths (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae) of Lesotho. - African Invertebrates 52(1):167–175. 171
Malawi   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 477
South Africa   Meyrick E. 1911b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera II. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(4):218–240. 218
Swaziland   Kovtunovich V. N. & Ustjuzhanin P. Y. 2012. On the fauna of Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae Hübner) of Swaziland. - Amurian Zoological Journal 4(2):160–163. 161
Zambia   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 477
Zimbabwe   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 156

Host Plants

Unknown