Crassuncus ecstaticus (Meyrick, 1932)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Crassuncus
SPECIES ecstaticus
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1932)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPterophorus ecstaticus, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Kampala, x, leg. H. Hargreaves.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred toCrassuncus by Kovtunovich et al. (2014: 481).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1932a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(7–11):193–352.
PAGINATION 335

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
chappuisi Gibeaux, 1995 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Gielis C. 2009b. On a collection of Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera) from Haut-Katanga, Democratic Republic of the Congo. - Revue suisse de Zoologie 116(2):223–256. 246
Kenya   Gibeaux C. 1995. Un Crassuncus nouveau du Kenya (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 101(5):450. 450 (as chappuisi)
Malawi   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 481
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gielis C. 2009b. On a collection of Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera) from Haut-Katanga, Democratic Republic of the Congo. - Revue suisse de Zoologie 116(2):223–256. 246
Uganda   Meyrick E. 1932a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(7–11):193–352. 335

Host Plants

Unknown