Ochromolopis xeropa (Meyrick, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Epermeniidae
SUBFAMILY Ochromolopinae
GENUS Ochromolopis
SPECIES xeropa
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTemelucha xeropa, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Pretoria, i, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide 8276♀, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8.
PAGINATION 25–26; pl. 8, fig. 3

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
praefumata (Meyrick, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8. 26
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal   BMNH (as praefumata)

Host Plants

Unknown