Paracapperia esuriens Meyrick, 1932

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Paracapperia
SPECIES esuriens
AUTHORMeyrick, 1932
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOxyptilus esuriens, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Abyssinia, Jem-Jem Forest, 8000 ft, x, leg. H. Scott.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1932b. Entomological Expedition to Abyssinia, 1926–7. Microlepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 80(1):107–120.
PAGINATION 108

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
infernus (Meyrick, 1938) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Meyrick E. 1939. New Microlepidoptera, with notes on others. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 89(4):47–62. 3 (as infernus)
Ethiopia   Meyrick E. 1932b. Entomological Expedition to Abyssinia, 1926–7. Microlepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 80(1):107–120. 108
Kenya   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 156
Malawi   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 474
South Africa   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2010. On the fauna of the plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of KwaZulu Natal province (South-African Republic). - Euroasian Entomological Journal 9(4):689–719. 696
Tanzania, United Republic of     ZMUC
Zimbabwe   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 156

Host Plants

Unknown