Procapperia insomnis (Townsend, 1956)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Procapperia
SPECIES insomnis
AUTHOR(Townsend, 1956)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCapperia insomnis
TYPE LOCALITYKenya.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Procapperia by Ustjuzhanin & Kovtunovich (2013: 156).
PUBLICATION Townsend A. L. H. 1956b. A new species of African plume moths. - Occasional Papers of the Natural History Museum in Southern Rhodesia 3(21B):93–94.
PAGINATION 93

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hackeri Arenberger, 2002 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Gielis C. 2009b. On a collection of Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera) from Haut-Katanga, Democratic Republic of the Congo. - Revue suisse de Zoologie 116(2):223–256. 241
Kenya   Townsend A. L. H. 1956b. A new species of African plume moths. - Occasional Papers of the Natural History Museum in Southern Rhodesia 3(21B):93–94. 93
Malawi   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 474
Namibia   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 474
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Yemen   Arenberger E. 2002a. Pterophoridae 2. Deuterocopinae, Platyptiliinae: Trichoptilini, Oxyptilini, Tetraschalini. – In: Gaedike, R. (Ed.), Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 11:1–287, pls. 1–96. 74 (as hackeri)
Zimbabwe   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 156

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Lamiaceae Tinnea aethiopica   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 65