Sphenarches caffer (Zeller, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Sphenarches
SPECIES caffer
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Pterophorus] Caffer n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "aus dem Kafferlande", leg. I. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852a. Revision der Pterophoriden. - Linnaea Entomologica 6:319–413.
PAGINATION 348–349 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
walkeri (Walsingham, 1881) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 37
Madagascar   Gibeaux C. 1994b. Insectes Lépidoptères: Pterophoridae. - Faune de Madagascar 81:1–176. 75
Malawi   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 467
Maldives Hulule Meyrick E. 1902a. Lepidoptera. – In: Gardiner, J. S. (ed.) The fauna and geography of the Maldive and Laccadive Archipelago. Being the account of the work carried on and of the collections made by an expedition during the years 1899 and 1900. - — 1(2):123–126. 126
Mauritius   Meyrick E. 1930c. Microlepidoptera of Mauritius. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 78(2):309–323. 309
Rwanda   Gielis C. 2011. Notes on some African Pterophoridae, with description of new species (Lepidoptera). - Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonese 49:33–63. 48
Seychelles Mahé Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 313
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852a. Revision der Pterophoriden. - Linnaea Entomologica 6:319–413. 349
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219–288, pls 10–13. 280 (as walkeri)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 37

Notes:  Australasian: Australia; Oriental: India, Malaysia, Myanmar, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Cajanus cajan Mauritius Gibeaux C. 1994b. Insectes Lépidoptères: Pterophoridae. - Faune de Madagascar 81:1–176. 75
Fabaceae Dolichos lablab Mauritius Gibeaux C. 1994b. Insectes Lépidoptères: Pterophoridae. - Faune de Madagascar 81:1–176. 75
Fabaceae Cajanus sp.   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 38
Fabaceae Dolichos sp.   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 38
Oxalidaceae Averrhoa sp.   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 38
Cucurbitaceae Lagenaria sp.   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 38