Crassuncus tripunctatus (Walsingham, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Crassuncus
SPECIES tripunctatus
AUTHOR(Walsingham, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAciptilus tripunctatus, n. s.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Spring Vale, xi.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 2 Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Crassuncus by Gielis (2011).
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219–288, pls 10–13.
PAGINATION 283–284, pl. 13, fig. 48

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
laqueatus (Meyrick, 1913) Synonym of species
serpens (Meyrick, 1909) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219–288, pls 10–13. 284
South Africa Mpumalanga Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336. 269 (as laqueatus)
South Africa Western Cape Meyrick E. 1909a. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 5:349–379. 367 (as serpens)
Zimbabwe   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 159

Host Plants

Unknown