Hellinsia madecasseus (Bigot, 1964)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Hellinsia
SPECIES madecasseus
AUTHOR(Bigot, 1964)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPterophorus madecasseus n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Central, Ambatofinandrahana, Fianarantsoa, 1180 m, 26.vii.1957, leg. P. Griveaud.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide L. Bigot M20♂, MNHN; Allotype ♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Hellinsia by Ustjuzhanin & Kovtunovich (2010); see also Kovtunovich et al. (2014: 485).
PUBLICATION Bigot L. 1964c. Les Pterophoridae de Madagascar. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 69(1–2):25–37.
PAGINATION 34, figs 16a, b

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
devius (Bigot, 1969) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 197 (as devius)
Kenya   Gielis C. 2011. Notes on some African Pterophoridae, with description of new species (Lepidoptera). - Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonese 49:33–63. 52
Madagascar   Bigot L. 1964c. Les Pterophoridae de Madagascar. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 69(1–2):25–37. 34
Malawi   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 485
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls. 1–13. 372
South Africa   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 159
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 87
Uganda   Gielis C. 2011. Notes on some African Pterophoridae, with description of new species (Lepidoptera). - Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonese 49:33–63. 52
Zimbabwe   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 159

Host Plants

Unknown