Deuterocopus socotranus Rebel, 1907

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Deuterocopinae
GENUS Deuterocopus
SPECIES socotranus
AUTHORRebel, 1907
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDeuterocopus socotranus n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Yemen], W Socotra, ii.1899, leg. O. Simony.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by E. Arenberger (1986b: 103), genitalia slide 10658♂, NHMW; Paralectotypes 1♂, 1♀, NHMW.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31-130, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 115-117, fig. 37

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
deltoptilus Meyrick, 1930 Synonym of species
henrioti Bigot & Boireau, 2006 Synonym of species
triannulatus Meyrick, 1913 Synonym of species
viticola Meyrick, 1911 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Gielis C. 2009b. On a collection of Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera) from Haut-Katanga, Democratic Republic of the Congo. - Revue suisse de Zoologie 116(2):223-256. 224 (as deltoptilus)
Côte d'Ivoire   Bigot L. & Boireau P. 2006. Compléments à l'inventoire raisonné des Pterophoridae de la Côte d'Ivoire (5e note). - Bulletin de la Société linnéenne de Provence 57:15-17. 16 (as henrioti)
Ghana   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2015b. On the fauna of the plume moths of Ghana (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 43(172):577-582. 578
Kenya   Gielis C. 2009b. On a collection of Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera) from Haut-Katanga, Democratic Republic of the Congo. - Revue suisse de Zoologie 116(2):223-256. 224 (as deltoptilus)
Malawi   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. J. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451-494. 457
Mozambique   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. J. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451-494. 457
Namibia   Arenberger E. 2004. Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera, Pterophoroidea). - In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:203-208. 205
Nigeria   Arenberger E. & Wojtusiak J. 1996. Pterophoridae aus Nigeria (Insecta, Lepidoptera). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 48:73-85. 82
Oman   Arenberger E. 1986b. Die Pterophoriden (Lepidoptera) aus der Oman-Ausbeute von T. B. Larsen. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 96(8):102-106. 103
Somalia   Arenberger E. 1999. Die Pterophoridae des Jemen. - Esperiana 7:245-262, pls. 6-7. 251
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Yano K. 1962. Pterophoridae of Chieng Mai, northwestern Thailand. - Nature and Life Southeast Asia 2:101-102. 101
Tanzania     NHMO
Uganda   Meyrick E. 1930a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(18-20):545-640. 566 (as deltoptilus)
Yemen   Arenberger E. & Wojtusiak J. 1996. Pterophoridae aus Nigeria (Insecta, Lepidoptera). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 48:73-85. 82
Yemen Abd al Kuri Arenberger E. 2009b. Faunistische Angaben über Pterophoridae vom Sokotra Archipel mit der Neubeschreibung von Agdistis haghieri sp. n. (Lepidoptera). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 61:95-100. 97
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31-130, pl. 1. 115
Zambia   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. J. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451-494. 457
Zimbabwe   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153-160, pl. 2. 154

Notes:  Australasian: Australia, New Guinea, Palau Islands; Oriental: India, Indonesia, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand; Palaearctic: Japan (Ryu Kyu).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Vitaceae Vitis sp.   Arenberger E. 2004. Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera, Pterophoroidea). - In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:203-208. 204
Lamiaceae Vitex buchananii India Pathania P. C., Gielis C., Das A. & Chandra K. 2021. Catalogue of superfamily Pterophoroidea Kuznetsov & Stekolnikov (Lepidoptera) of India. - Zootaxa 4915(2):201-236. 204 (as quadrangula)
Vitaceae Cissus quadrangularis India Pathania P. C., Gielis C., Das A. & Chandra K. 2021. Catalogue of superfamily Pterophoroidea Kuznetsov & Stekolnikov (Lepidoptera) of India. - Zootaxa 4915(2):201-236. 204

*   On the flowers (see Pathania et al. 2021: 204).