Emmelina monodactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Emmelina
SPECIES monodactyla
AUTHOR(Linnaeus, 1758)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[halaena] Alucita monodactyla
TYPE LOCALITYEurope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i–iv, 1–824.
PAGINATION 542 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
barberi (Dyar, 1903) Synonym of species
bidactyla (Hochenwarth, 1785) Synonym of species
cineridactylus (Fitch, 1855) Synonym of species
flaveodactylus (Amary, 1840) Synonym of species
impersonalis (Walker, 1864) Synonym of species
naevosidactylus (Fitch, 1855) Synonym of species
pergracilidactylus (Packard, 1873) Synonym of species
pictipennis (Grinnell, 1908) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 200
Egypt   Gielis C. 2008e. Order Lepidoptera, family Pterophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):459–468. 467
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :33–120. 42
Saudi Arabia   Rebel H. 1930. Die Microlepidopteren der Hamburgischen Südarabien-Expedition C. Rathjens-H. v. Wissmann. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 20:41–43. 42
United Arab Emirates   Gielis C. 2008e. Order Lepidoptera, family Pterophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):459–468. 467
Yemen   Rebel H. 1930. Die Microlepidopteren der Hamburgischen Südarabien-Expedition C. Rathjens-H. v. Wissmann. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 20:41–43. 42

Notes:  Nearctic: Canada, U.S.A.; Neotropical: Mexico, Venezuela; Oriental: India, Philippines; Palaearctic: Algeria, Europe, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Syria.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus sp. United Arab Emirates Gielis C. 2008c. Order Lepidoptera, family Autostichidae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):442–443. 467
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea sp. United Arab Emirates Gielis C. 2008c. Order Lepidoptera, family Autostichidae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):442–443. 467
Convolvulaceae Calystegia sp. United Arab Emirates Gielis C. 2008c. Order Lepidoptera, family Autostichidae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):442–443. 467
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus arvensis   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 91
Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium sp.   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 91
Amaranthaceae Atriplex sp.   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 91
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea batatas   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 91
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus microphyllus   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 91
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus cantabrica   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 91
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus althaeoides   Gielis C. 2008e. Order Lepidoptera, family Pterophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):459–468. 91
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus floridus   Gielis C. 2008e. Order Lepidoptera, family Pterophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):459–468. 91
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus subacaulis   Gielis C. 2008e. Order Lepidoptera, family Pterophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):459–468. 91
Convolvulaceae Calystegia soldanella   Gielis C. 2008e. Order Lepidoptera, family Pterophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):459–468. 91
Convolvulaceae Calystegia sepium   Gielis C. 2008e. Order Lepidoptera, family Pterophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):459–468. 91
Convolvulaceae Calystegia spithamaea   Gielis C. 2008e. Order Lepidoptera, family Pterophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):459–468. 91
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea purpurea   Gielis C. 2008e. Order Lepidoptera, family Pterophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):459–468. 91
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea hispida   Gielis C. 2008e. Order Lepidoptera, family Pterophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):459–468. 91
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea niger   Gielis C. 2008e. Order Lepidoptera, family Pterophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):459–468. 91
Solanaceae Datura stramonium   Gielis C. 2008e. Order Lepidoptera, family Pterophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):459–468. 91