Picardia orchatias (Meyrick, 1908)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Picardia
SPECIES orchatias
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1908)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPterophorus orchatias, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, KwaZulu-Natal, Durban, x, leg. G. F. Leigh.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1908a. Notes and descriptions of Pterophoridae and Orneodidae. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1907(4):471–511.
PAGINATION 511 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
imerinae (Bigot, 1964) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Bigot L. 1964c. Les Pterophoridae de Madagascar. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 69(1–2):25–37. 34 (as imerinae)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1908a. Notes and descriptions of Pterophoridae and Orneodidae. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1907(4):471–511. 511
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO

Host Plants

Unknown