Pterophorus ischnodactyla (Treitschke, 1835)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Pterophorus
SPECIES ischnodactyla
AUTHOR(Treitschke, 1835)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Alucita] Ischnodactyla
TYPE LOCALITYHungary, vi–vii, leg. Kindermann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Treitschke F. 1835b. Die Schmetterlinge von Europa (Fortsetzung des Ochsenheimer'schen Werkes). Dritte Abtheilung der Supplemente. G. Herminia – Orneodes. - — 10(3):[1]–[4], 1–302.
PAGINATION 223 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
actinodactyla (Chrétien, 1891) Synonym of species
eburnella (Amsel, 1968) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Arenberger E. 1999. Die Pterophoridae des Jemen. - Esperiana 7:245–262, pls. 6–7. 251
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Gielis C. 2009b. On a collection of Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera) from Haut-Katanga, Democratic Republic of the Congo. - Revue suisse de Zoologie 116(2):223–256. 256
Oman   Arenberger E. 1999. Die Pterophoridae des Jemen. - Esperiana 7:245–262, pls. 6–7. 251
South Africa Free State Gielis C. 1991b. Pterophorus Schäffer in the Ethiopian region: new species and checklist. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 134:1–8. 3
Yemen   Arenberger E. 1999. Die Pterophoridae des Jemen. - Esperiana 7:245–262, pls. 6–7. 251

Notes:  Oriental: Pakistan; Palaearctic: Algeria, Europe, Iraq, Israel, Lebanon, Libya, Mongolia, Syria, Turkey, Ukraine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus cantabrica   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 103