Cosmoclostis schouteni Gielis, 1990

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Cosmoclostis
SPECIES schouteni
AUTHORGielis, 1990
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCosmoclostis schouteni
TYPE LOCALITYCôte d'Ivoire, Daloa, 17.vii.1983, leg. R. T. A. Schouten & J. R. M. Buijsen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, RNHL.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Gielis C. 1990. Neue Pterophoridae der aethiopischen Fauna (Lepidoptera). - Entomologische Zeitung 100(7):113–125.
PAGINATION 123

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ashanti (Arenberger, 1995) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2015b. On the fauna of the plume moths of Ghana (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 43(172):577–582. 581
Côte d'Ivoire   Gielis C. 1990. Neue Pterophoridae der aethiopischen Fauna (Lepidoptera). - Entomologische Zeitung 100(7):113–125. 123
Ghana   Arenberger E. 1995a. Eine neue Pterophoridae aus Westafrika. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 105:250–252. 250 (as ashanti)
Liberia   Ustjuzhanin P. Y., Kovtunovich V. N. & Sáfián Sz. 2017. New data on the Pterophoridae fauna of Liberia (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 4247(2):194–200. 197
Nigeria   Arenberger E. & Wojtusiak J. 1996. Pterophoridae aus Nigeria (Insecta, Lepidoptera). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 48:73–85. 77

Host Plants

Unknown