Pterophorus rhyparias (Meyrick, 1908)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Pterophorus
SPECIES rhyparias
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1908)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAlucita rhyparias, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, Transvaal [Gauteng], Pretoria, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by Gielis (1991b: 3), genitalia slide 17993♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Pterophorus by Gielis (1991b: 1).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1908a. Notes and descriptions of Pterophoridae and Orneodidae. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1907(4):471–511.
PAGINATION 489–490 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
centrocrates (Meyrick, 1933) Synonym of species
viettei (Bigot, 1964) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon     New record (D. Simon)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 201
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 425 (as centrocrates)
Ethiopia   Rougeot P. C. 1984. Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976–1982. Fascicule II. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:1–93, pls. 1–18. 10 (as centrocrates)
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 41
Madagascar   Bigot L. 1964c. Les Pterophoridae de Madagascar. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 69(1–2):25–37. 36 (as viettei)
Malawi   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 493
Namibia   Arenberger E. 2009a. Zur Verbreitung der Pterophoridae im südlichen Afrika. 5. Beitrag (Lepidoptera). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 61:19–28. 23
Rwanda   Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 201
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1908a. Notes and descriptions of Pterophoridae and Orneodidae. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1907(4):471–511. 490
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 41
South Africa Free State Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 41
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gibeaux C. 1994a. Contribution à la connaissance des Ptérophores d'Ethiopie et identification de Stenoptilia petraea Meyrick, 1907, du sud de l'Inde (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 99(4):423–436. 435
Uganda   Gielis C. 2011. Notes on some African Pterophoridae, with description of new species (Lepidoptera). - Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonese 49:33–63. 53
Yemen   Arenberger E. 2010b. Pterophoridae aus dem Jemen. 3. Beitrag, mit der Beschreibung von Hellinsia bawana sp. n., Megalorhipida parvula sp. n. und Stenoptilia balsami sp. n. - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 62:135–142. 136
Zimbabwe   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 160

Host Plants

Unknown