Choreutis aegyptiaca (Zeller, 1867)

Permalink

FAMILY Choreutidae
SUBFAMILY Choreutinae
GENUS Choreutis
SPECIES aegyptiaca
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1867)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSimaethis Aegyptiaca n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYEgypt, Cairo, i–iv.1864, leg. O. Pickard Cambridge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1867c. Einige von Herrn Pickard Cambridge besonders in Aegypten und Palästina gesammelte Microlepidoptera. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 28(10–12):365–387.
PAGINATION 366–367

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hypocroca (Diakonoff, 1978) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Zeller P. C. 1867c. Einige von Herrn Pickard Cambridge besonders in Aegypten und Palästina gesammelte Microlepidoptera. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 28(10–12):365–387. 367
Namibia   Mey W. 2007b. Microlepidoptera: Smaller families. – In Mey, W. (ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. Part 2. - Esperiana Memoir 4:9–30. 22
Oman     New record (J. Monks)
Saudi Arabia   Diakonoff A. 1986. Glyphipterigidae. – In: Amsel H. G., Gregor F., Reisser H. & Roesler R.-U. (Eds.), Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 7:i–xx, 1–436, pls. 1–175. 197
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8. 26
Uganda   Diakonoff A. 1986. Glyphipterigidae. – In: Amsel H. G., Gregor F., Reisser H. & Roesler R.-U. (Eds.), Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 7:i–xx, 1–436, pls. 1–175. 197
United Arab Emirates   Gielis C. 2010. Order Lepidoptera, family Choreutidae. – In: A. van Harten (Ed.) Arthropod Fauna of the UAE. - — 3:552–553. 552
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 119
Yemen   Gielis C. 2010. Order Lepidoptera, family Choreutidae. – In: A. van Harten (Ed.) Arthropod Fauna of the UAE. - — 3:552–553. 552

Notes:  Oriental: India, Nepal; Palaearctic: Israel.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Moraceae Ficus sycomorus Namibia Mey W. 2007b. Microlepidoptera: Smaller families. – In Mey, W. (ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. Part 2. - Esperiana Memoir 4:9–30. 22
Moraceae Ficus infectoria   Fletcher T. B. 1933. Life-histories of Indian Microlepidoptera (second series). - — 4:1–85, pls. 1–77.
Moraceae Ficus glomerata   Fletcher T. B. 1933. Life-histories of Indian Microlepidoptera (second series). - — 4:1–85, pls. 1–77.
Moraceae Ficus benghalensis   Fletcher T. B. 1933. Life-histories of Indian Microlepidoptera (second series). - — 4:1–85, pls. 1–77.