Megalorhipida festus (Meyrick, 1920)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Megalorhipida
SPECIES festus
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1920)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTrichoptilus festus, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape Colony, Cape Town, i, leg. K. H. Barnard.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -33°58'13" Longitude: 18°35'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SAMC.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1920c. Descriptions of South African Microlepidoptera. VI. - Annals of the South African Museum 17:273-318.
PAGINATION 273 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
animosus Meyrick, 1921 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Gielis C. 2011. Notes on some African Pterophoridae, with description of new species (Lepidoptera). - Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonese 49:33-63. 50
South Africa Western Cape Meyrick E. 1920c. Descriptions of South African Microlepidoptera. VI. - Annals of the South African Museum 17:273-318. 273
South Africa Northern Cape Kovtunovich V. N. & Ustjuzhanin P. Y. 2018. Pterophoridae of the South Africa National Park Namaqua (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 46(184):619-625. 624

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Geraniaceae Pelargonium cucullatum South Africa Dickson C. G. C. 1945. Recently observed food-plants of some Cape lepidopterous larvae (2nd series). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 8(2):150-153. 152 (as animosus)