Choreutis aegyptiaca (Zeller, 1867)

Permalink

FAMILY Choreutidae
SUBFAMILY Choreutinae
GENUS Choreutis
SPECIES aegyptiaca
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1867)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSimaethis Aegyptiaca n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYEgypt, Cairo, i–iv.1864, leg. O. Pickard Cambridge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1867c. Einige von Herrn Pickard Cambridge besonders in Aegypten und Palästina gesammelte Microlepidoptera. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 28(10–12):365–387.
PAGINATION 366–367

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hypocroca (Diakonoff, 1978) Synonym of species
latarniki Guillermet, 2010 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Zeller P. C. 1867c. Einige von Herrn Pickard Cambridge besonders in Aegypten und Palästina gesammelte Microlepidoptera. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 28(10–12):365–387. 367
Namibia   Mey W. 2007b. Microlepidoptera: Smaller families. – In Mey, W. (ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. Part 2. - Esperiana Memoir 4:9–30. 22
Oman   Monks J., Ross S., Geiser M., De Prins J., Sharaf M., Wyatt N., Al Rijeibi S. & Polaszek A. 2019. A preliminary survey of the insect fauna of the Hajar Mountain Range, Oman. - Journal of Natural History 53(15–16):939–963. 946
Réunion   Gielis C. & Bippus M. 2016. On the identity and early stages of Choreutis aegyptiaca from Réunion Island (Lepidoptera, Choreutidae). - Entomologische Berichten, Amsterdam 76(6):206–208. 206
Saudi Arabia   Diakonoff A. 1986. Glyphipterigidae. – In: Amsel H. G., Gregor F., Reisser H. & Roesler R.-U. (Eds.), Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 7:i–xx, 1–436, pls. 1–175. 197
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls 1–8. 26
Uganda   Diakonoff A. 1986. Glyphipterigidae. – In: Amsel H. G., Gregor F., Reisser H. & Roesler R.-U. (Eds.), Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 7:i–xx, 1–436, pls. 1–175. 197
United Arab Emirates   Gielis C. 2010. Order Lepidoptera, family Choreutidae. – In: A. van Harten (Ed.) Arthropod Fauna of the UAE. - — 3:552–553. 552
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 119
Yemen   Gielis C. 2010. Order Lepidoptera, family Choreutidae. – In: A. van Harten (Ed.) Arthropod Fauna of the UAE. - — 3:552–553. 552

Notes:  Oriental: India, Nepal; Palaearctic: Israel.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Moraceae Ficus sycomorus Namibia Mey W. 2007b. Microlepidoptera: Smaller families. – In Mey, W. (ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. Part 2. - Esperiana Memoir 4:9–30. 22
Moraceae Ficus infectoria India Fletcher T. B. 1933. Life-histories of Indian Microlepidoptera (second series). - — 4:1–85, pls. 1–77.
Moraceae Ficus glomerata India Fletcher T. B. 1933. Life-histories of Indian Microlepidoptera (second series). - — 4:1–85, pls. 1–77.
Moraceae Ficus benghalensis India Fletcher T. B. 1933. Life-histories of Indian Microlepidoptera (second series). - — 4:1–85, pls. 1–77.
Moraceae Ficus reflexa Réunion Gielis C. & Bippus M. 2016. On the identity and early stages of Choreutis aegyptiaca from Réunion Island (Lepidoptera, Choreutidae). - Entomologische Berichten, Amsterdam 76(6):206–208. 206