Brachiolia egenella (Walker, 1864)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Tortricinae
GENUS Brachiolia
SPECIES egenella
AUTHOR(Walker, 1864)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTinea ? egenella
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon, leg. R. Templeton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1864b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXX.– Tineites. - — 30:i–iv, 837–1096.
PAGINATION 1005

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
obstinata (Meyrick, 1908) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros   Meyrick E. 1912b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(1–2):1–64. 20 (as obstinata)
Mauritius   Meyrick E. 1912b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(1–2):1–64. 20 (as obstinata)
South Africa   Meyrick E. 1912b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(1–2):1–64. 20 (as obstinata)

Notes:  Oriental: India, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Sapindaceae Cardiospermum sp.   Meyrick E. 1912b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(1–2):1–64. 20
*   In rolled leaves.