Sanguinograptis albardana (Snellen, 1872)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Tortricinae
GENUS Sanguinograptis
SPECIES albardana
AUTHOR(Snellen, 1872)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTortrix Albardana m. Nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Neder-Guinea, v–x.1968, leg. M. G. van Woerden.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 2♀, RMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Snellen P. C. T. 1872. Bijdrage tot de vlinder-fauna van Neder-Guinea, zuidwestelijk gedeelte van Afrika. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 15:1–110, pls. 1–8.
PAGINATION 108–109; pl. 8, fig. 10 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tricolor (Walsingham, 1891) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo   Brown J. W. 2005. Tortricidae (Lepidoptera). – In Landry, B. (ed.) World Catalogue of Insects, Volume 5. - — :1–741. 543
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Snellen P. C. T. 1872. Bijdrage tot de vlinder-fauna van Neder-Guinea, zuidwestelijk gedeelte van Afrika. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 15:1–110, pls. 1–8. 108
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1913b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A) (1912)(12):30–84. 81
Gambia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7. 70 (as tricolor)
Guinea   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219–288, pls 10–13. 131

Host Plants

Unknown