Phricanthes flexilineana (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Tortricinae
GENUS Phricanthes
SPECIES flexilineana
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSciaphila flexilineana
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon, leg. R. Templeton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVIII.– Tortricites & Tineites. - — 28:i–iv, 287–561.
PAGINATION 345–346

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
macroura Lower, 1908 Synonym of species
memorabilis (Diakonoff, 1970) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Diakonoff A. 1960. Tortricidae from Madagascar. Part I. Tortricinae and Chlidanotinae. - Verhandelingen van de Koninklijke Nederlandse Academie van Wetenschappen, Afd. Natuurkunde (2) 53(2):1–109, pls. 1–40. 187
Seychelles   Diakonoff A. 1970b. A new Tortricid from the Seychelles Islands. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 6(4):995–998. 996 (as memorabilis)
Seychelles Mahé Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 64 (as asperana)

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: India, Indonesia, Myanmar, New Guinea, Philippines, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown