Eugnosta trimeni (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Tortricinae
GENUS Eugnosta
SPECIES trimeni
AUTHOR(Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONConchylis [sic] trimeni
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, [Western Cape], Cape Town, Wynberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -33°58'13" Longitude: 18°35'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140.
PAGINATION pl. 137, figs. 48, 51

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
minor Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Sirgel W. F. & Geertsema H. 1993. Baseline Biological Survey. Fauna and Flora. Lesotho Highland Water Project. Phase 1A. Vol. VI: Invertebrates. - — .  
Mozambique   Razowski J. & Trematerra P. 2008. On some Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from Mozambique. - Redia 41:33–40. 33
South Africa Western Cape Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140. pl. 137
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Razowski J. 2015a. African Tortricidae (Lepidoptera), chiefly from the collection of Graziano Bassi. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 58(1):21–100. 23
South Africa Mpumalanga Razowski J. 2015a. African Tortricidae (Lepidoptera), chiefly from the collection of Graziano Bassi. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 58(1):21–100. 23

Host Plants

Unknown