Pselnophorus jaechi (Arenberger, 2001)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Pselnophorus
SPECIES jaechi
AUTHOR(Arenberger, 2001)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPterophorus jaechi sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYKenya, Mt. Kenya, 3200 m, 01.xii.1989, leg. M. Jäch.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide E. Arenberger 5054♀, coll. Arenberger.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Arenberger E. 2001a. Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Pterophoridae-Fauna Kenyas (Lepidoptera). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 45(1-2):31-36.
PAGINATION 2, 5, figs 5, 10

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
meruensis Gielis, 2008 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Arenberger E. 2001a. Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Pterophoridae-Fauna Kenyas (Lepidoptera). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 45(1-2):31-36. 2
Tanzania   Gielis C. 2008f. Ten new species of Afrotropical Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera). - Zoölogische Mededelingen, Leiden 82(6):43-57. 50 (as meruensis)

Host Plants

Unknown