Phtheochroa ochrobasana (Chrétien, 1915)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Tortricinae
GENUS Phtheochroa
SPECIES ochrobasana
AUTHOR(Chrétien, 1915)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuxanthis ochrobasana, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Algeria], N Africa, Biskra, 28.x.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Razowski (1970: 90), genitalia slide P. Viette 3713♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Chrétien P. 1915. Contribution à la connaissance des Lépidoptères du Nord de l'Afrique. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 84(3):289–374.
PAGINATION 301 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
undulata (Lucas, 1946) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Razowski J. 1995b. Some Tortricidae from the Arabian Peninsula, with description of one new genus and four new species (Insecta: Lepidoptera). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 23(90):129–139. 131

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria.

Host Plants

Unknown