Epermenia iniquellus (Wocke, 1867)

Permalink

FAMILY Epermeniidae
SUBFAMILY Epermeniinae
GENUS Epermenia
SPECIES iniquellus
AUTHOR(Wocke, 1867)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChauliodus iniquellus
TYPE LOCALITY[Poland], near Breslau [Wroclaw], vii.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wocke M. F. 1867. Zwei neue Arten von Chauliodus. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 28(4–6):208–209.
PAGINATION 208 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
kruegeriella (Schawerda, 1921) Synonym of species
ochrodesma Meyrick, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Gaedike R. 2013. New or poorly known Epermeniidae of the Afrotropis (Lepidoptera, Epermenioidea). - Beiträge zur Entomologie 63(1):149–168. 158
South Africa Mpumalanga Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336. 317 (as ochrodesma)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Europe, Near and Middle East. The record of South Africa is regarded as doubtful and may have resulted from incorrect labelling (see Gaedike 2004a: 48).

Host Plants

Unknown