Capua pusillana (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Tortricinae
GENUS Capua
SPECIES pusillana
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTortrix pusillana
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon, leg. R. Templeton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVIII.– Tortricites & Tineites. - — 28:i–iv, 287–561.
PAGINATION 328

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
exalbescens Meyrick, 1922 Synonym of species
metacentra Meyrick, 1918 Synonym of species
probolias (Meyrick, 1907) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Bradley J. D. 1965b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Microlepidoptera. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 2(12):61–148. 84
Tanzania, United Republic of   Meyrick E. 1875. Occurrence of Myelois cirrigerella, Zk., a species new to Britain. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 11:237–238. 46 (probably introduced)
Uganda   Bradley J. D. 1965b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Microlepidoptera. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 2(12):61–148. 84

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Java), Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown