Clepsis intensa (Meyrick, 1921)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Tortricinae
GENUS Clepsis
SPECIES intensa
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1921)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTortrix intensa n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Karkloof, 25.i.1917, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 4594♂, type no. 1057, TMSA (see Razowski & Krüger 2007: 108).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Clepsis by Razowski (2015: 28).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148.
PAGINATION 52

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
monochroa Razowski, 2006 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148. 52
South Africa Eastern Cape Razowski J. 2006b. Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from South Africa. 3: Hectaphelia gen. n., Aphelia Hübner and Clepsis Guenée. - Polskie Pismo Entomologiczne 75(3):427–438. 435 (as monochroa)

Host Plants

Unknown