Epichoristodes capensana (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Tortricinae
GENUS Epichoristodes
SPECIES capensana
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTeras capensana
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape, leg. F. Dregé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTMentioned as belonging to Epichoristodes by Razowski (2014a: 460; 2015: 26).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVIII.– Tortricites & Tineites. - — 28:i–iv, 287–561.
PAGINATION 295

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
reciprocana (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Kenya   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 405
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 37
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 37
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint-Helena Karisch T. 2003b. Zur Schmetterlingsfauna von St. Helena. 2. Teil: Kleinschmetterlinge (1) (Insecta: Lepidoptera: Tortricidae, Glyphipterigidae, Cosmopterigidae, Plutellidae, Pterophoridae). - Linzer biologische Beiträge 35(2):1081–1085. 1082
South Africa Western Cape Walker F. 1863c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVIII.– Tortricites & Tineites. - — 28:i–iv, 287–561. 295
South Africa Limpopo   ISEA
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716–756. 723
South Africa Mpumalanga Razowski J. 2015a. African Tortricidae (Lepidoptera), chiefly from the collection of Graziano Bassi. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 58(1):21–100. 26
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716–756. 723
South Africa North-West   ISEA
South Africa Free State   ISEA
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 37

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Chrysanthemoides monilifera South Africa Taylor J. S. 1957b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the eastern Cape Province (Part IV). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 20:315–332.
Rutaceae Citrus sp. South Africa Taylor J. S. 1957b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the eastern Cape Province (Part IV). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 20:315–332.
Rosaceae Fragaria sp. South Africa Taylor J. S. 1957b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the eastern Cape Province (Part IV). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 20:315–332.
Passifloraceae Passiflora mollisima South Africa Taylor J. S. 1957b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the eastern Cape Province (Part IV). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 20:315–332.
Solanaceae Lycium ferocissimum South Africa Taylor J. S. 1957b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the eastern Cape Province (Part IV). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 20:315–332.
Asteraceae Calendula sp. South Africa Kroon D. M. 1999. Lepidoptera of southern Africa. Host plants & other associations. - — :1–160.
Pinaceae Pinus radiata South Africa Kroon D. M. 1999. Lepidoptera of southern Africa. Host plants & other associations. - — :1–160.
Asteraceae Pericallis x hybrida South Africa Kroon D. M. 1999. Lepidoptera of southern Africa. Host plants & other associations. - — :1–160.
Rosaceae Malus sp. South Africa Myburgh A. C. & Basson S. G. 1961. Tortrix capensana (Wlk.) and Epichoristodes ionephela (Meyr.) as pests new to apples and pears (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 24:348–349.
Rosaceae Pyrus sp. South Africa Myburgh A. C. & Basson S. G. 1961. Tortrix capensana (Wlk.) and Epichoristodes ionephela (Meyr.) as pests new to apples and pears (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 24:348–349.
Pinaceae Pinus patula South Africa Swain V. M. & Prinsloo G. L. 1986. A list of phytophagous insects and mites on forest trees and shrubs in South Africa. - — :i–vi, 1–91.
Passifloraceae Tacsonia sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63.
Rosaceae Prunus persica South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 321
Rosaceae Prunus domestica South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 341
Rosaceae Malus domestica South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 351
Ericaceae Vaccinium sp. South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 440
Pinaceae Pinus radiata Kenya Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 405

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Trichogrammatidae Trichogramma sp. South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785.