Hypsidracon saurodoxa Meyrick, 1934

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Tortricinae
GENUS Hypsidracon
SPECIES saurodoxa
AUTHORMeyrick, 1934
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypsidracon saurodoxa, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Ruwenzori Camp, 13,900 ft (4200 m), 23.vi.1932, leg. L. Burgeon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Razowski, Aarvik & De Prins (2010: 20), genitalia slide MRAC/KMMA 00442♂, RMCA; Paralectotype 1♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1934a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(15–17):449–544.
PAGINATION 526–527

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
orestera (Bradley, 1965) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Meyrick E. 1934a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(15–17):449–544. 527
Uganda   Bradley J. D. 1965b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Microlepidoptera. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 2(12):61–148. 97 (as orestera)

Host Plants

Unknown