Metamesia elegans (Walsingham, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Tortricinae
GENUS Metamesia
SPECIES elegans
AUTHOR(Walsingham, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLozotaenia elegans, n. s.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Spring Vale, leg. W. D. Gooch.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, Type SAM-LEP-A016989, designated by Razowski & Krüger (2013: 219), SAMC; 3 paralectotypes ♂, ♀, SAMC, not found (Razowski & Krüger 2013: 219).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219–288, pls 10–13.
PAGINATION 224–225, pl. 10, fig. 4

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hedrastis (Meyrick, 1908) Synonym of species
prona (Meyrick, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 92
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 92
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 49
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219–288, pls 10–13. 225
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716–756. 722 (as hedrastis)
South Africa Limpopo Meyrick E. 1911b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera II. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(4):218–240. 223 (as prona)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 49
Uganda   Bradley J. D. 1965b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Microlepidoptera. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 2(12):61–148. 90

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rubiaceae Coffea arabica   Evans D. E., Mandrade O. & Mathenge W. M. 1968. The biology and control of Archips occidentalis (Wals.) and Tortrix dinota Meyr. (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) on coffee in Kenya. - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 31:133–140.