Trymalitis optima Meyrick, 1911

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Chlidanotinae
GENUS Trymalitis
SPECIES optima
AUTHORMeyrick, 1911
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTrymaltis [sic] optima, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYAustralia, Queensland, Brisbane, xi, leg. Turner.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, BMNH; Paralectotype 1♀.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1911e. Revision of Australian Tortricina. - Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 36:224–303.
PAGINATION 294–295

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
macarista Meyrick, 1934 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Diakonoff A. 1960. Tortricidae from Madagascar. Part I. Tortricinae and Chlidanotinae. - Verhandelingen van de Koninklijke Nederlandse Academie van Wetenschappen, Afd. Natuurkunde (2) 53(2):1–109, pls. 1–40. 206

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Fiji; Oriental: Indonesia, New Guinea.

Host Plants

Unknown