Bactra bactrana (Kennel, 1901)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Bactra
SPECIES bactrana
AUTHOR(Kennel, 1901)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSemasia bactrana n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYSpain, Málaga.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kennel J. 1901. Neue Wickler des palaearctischen Gebietes. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 13 (1900):205–305.
PAGINATION 269–270

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cyperana Amsel, 1952 Synonym of species
graminivora Meyrick, 1922 Synonym of species
mediterraneana Agenjo, 1952 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo   Diakonoff A. 1963a. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XVI Lepidoptera; Tortricidae, Olethreutinae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 66:473–476, pl. 1. 473
Egypt   Diakonoff A. 1963a. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XVI Lepidoptera; Tortricidae, Olethreutinae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 66:473–476, pl. 1. 473
Gambia   Diakonoff A. 1963a. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XVI Lepidoptera; Tortricidae, Olethreutinae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 66:473–476, pl. 1. 473
Madagascar   Diakonoff A. 1964b. Further records and descriptions of the species of Bactra Stephens (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae). - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 70:1–81, pl. 1. 18 (as graminivora)
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61–82, pl. 5. 76 (as graminivora)
South Africa   Diakonoff A. 1963a. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XVI Lepidoptera; Tortricidae, Olethreutinae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 66:473–476, pl. 1. 473
Sudan   Diakonoff A. 1963a. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XVI Lepidoptera; Tortricidae, Olethreutinae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 66:473–476, pl. 1. 473

Notes:  Oriental: India, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Canary Islands, Iran, Iraq, Malta, Morocco, Russia, Sicily, Spain, Tajikistan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Cynodon dactylon India Meyrick E. 1922a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 2. - — 2(16–19):481–608. 522