Bactra stagnicolana Zeller, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Bactra
SPECIES stagnicolana
AUTHORZeller, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Bactra] Stagnicolana
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "Habitat in tractibus fluviorum Limpoponis et Gariepis", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Diakonoff 2094, SNHM (see Diakonoff 1958a: 77).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 84–85

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
siccella (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Diakonoff A. 1964b. Further records and descriptions of the species of Bactra Stephens (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae). - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 70:1–81, pl. 1. 36
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Diakonoff A. 1963c. African species of the genus Bactra (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 106(7):285–356. 328
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 98
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 63
Madagascar   Diakonoff A. 1963c. African species of the genus Bactra (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 106(7):285–356. 328
Malawi   Diakonoff A. 1964b. Further records and descriptions of the species of Bactra Stephens (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae). - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 70:1–81, pl. 1. 36
Mauritius   Diakonoff A. 1963c. African species of the genus Bactra (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 106(7):285–356. 328
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2012. Contribution à l'étude des Hétérocères de l'île de La Réunion : description de huit nouvelles espèces de Tortricidae, Carposinidae et Crambidae (Lepidopteraa Heterocera). - L'Entomologiste 68(6):337–350. 349
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 85
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8. 8
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Razowski J. 2015a. African Tortricidae (Lepidoptera), chiefly from the collection of Graziano Bassi. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 58(1):21–100. 40
South Africa Western Cape Razowski J. 2015a. African Tortricidae (Lepidoptera), chiefly from the collection of Graziano Bassi. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 58(1):21–100. 40
Zimbabwe   Diakonoff A. 1963c. African species of the genus Bactra (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 106(7):285–356. 328

Host Plants

Unknown