Cryptaspasma caryothicta (Meyrick, 1920)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Cryptaspasma
SPECIES caryothicta
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1920)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONArgyroploce caryothicta, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, Mt Kinangop, 3000–3100 m, ii.1912, leg. Ch. Alluaud & R. Jeannel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by J. Razowski & M. Krüger (2013: 221), genitalia slide L. Aarvik 99022♂, MNHN (see P. Viette 1953a: 150); Paralectotype 1♂, not found in SAMC (see J. Razowski & M. Krüger 2013: 221).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :33–120.
PAGINATION 65

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
atrinodis (Meyrick, 1926) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :33–120. 65
South Africa Western Cape Meyrick E. 1926a. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 23(2):325–351. 327 (as atrinodis)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Aarvik L. 2005. Revision of African Cryptaspasma Walsingham, 1900 (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae). - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51 (2004):193–201. 198
Uganda   Diakonoff A. 1959a. Revision of Cryptaspasma Walsingham, 1900 (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae). - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 43:1–60, pls. 1–13. 41 (as atrinodis)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Clusiaceae Garcinia volkensii Kenya Brown J. W., Copeland R. S., Aarvik L., Miller S. M., Rosati S. E. & Luke Q. 2014. Host records for fruit-feeding Afrotropical Tortricidae (Lepidoptera). - African Entomology 22(2):343–376. 354
Connaraceae Rourea thomsoni Kenya Brown J. W., Copeland R. S., Aarvik L., Miller S. M., Rosati S. E. & Luke Q. 2014. Host records for fruit-feeding Afrotropical Tortricidae (Lepidoptera). - African Entomology 22(2):343–376. 354
Myrtaceae Syzygium cordatum Kenya Brown J. W., Copeland R. S., Aarvik L., Miller S. M., Rosati S. E. & Luke Q. 2014. Host records for fruit-feeding Afrotropical Tortricidae (Lepidoptera). - African Entomology 22(2):343–376. 354
Podocarpaceae Podocarpus latifolius Kenya Brown J. W., Copeland R. S., Aarvik L., Miller S. M., Rosati S. E. & Luke Q. 2014. Host records for fruit-feeding Afrotropical Tortricidae (Lepidoptera). - African Entomology 22(2):343–376. 354
Rosaceae Prunus africana Kenya Brown J. W., Copeland R. S., Aarvik L., Miller S. M., Rosati S. E. & Luke Q. 2014. Host records for fruit-feeding Afrotropical Tortricidae (Lepidoptera). - African Entomology 22(2):343–376. 354