Bactra verutana Zeller, 1876

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Bactra
SPECIES verutana
AUTHORZeller, 1876
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBactra lanceolana Hbn. Var. verutana
TYPE LOCALITYU.S.A., Texas, Dallas, leg. Boll, Belfrage.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♂ and 2♀, BMNH, type no. 14333, CMCZ (see Miller & Hodges 1990: 70).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1876. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der nordamericanischen Nachtfalter, besonders der Microlepidopteren. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 25 (1875):207–360, pls. 8–10.
PAGINATION 247

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dasioma Diakonoff, 1963 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Razowski J. & Trematerra P. 2008. On some Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from Mozambique. - Redia 41:33–40. 34 (as dasioma)
South Africa   Diakonoff A. 1963c. African species of the genus Bactra (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 106(7):285–356. 352 (as diasoma)

Notes:  Nearctic: U.S.A.; Neotropical: Cuba, Mexico, Panama, Paraguay, Puerto Rico.

Host Plants

Unknown