Bactra lancealana (Hübner, 1799)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Bactra
SPECIES lancealana
AUTHOR(Hübner, 1799)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTortrix lancealana
TYPE LOCALITYGermany.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1796–1838. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. - — :i–iv, 1–194.
PAGINATION pl. 13, fig. 80

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dibeliana (Hübner, 1819) Synonym of species
egestana (Haworth, 1811) Synonym of species
fumosana Kennel, 1901 Synonym of species
lanceana (Frölich, 1828) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Sudan   Rebel H. & Zerny H. 1917. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der mit Unterstützung der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien aus der Erbschaft Treitl von F. Werner unternommenen zoologischen Expedition nach dem anglo-ägyptischen Sudan (Kordofan), 1914. 1. Lepidoptera. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 93:423–446, pl. 1. 442
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 117

Notes:  Palaearctic: Europe, Uzbekistan.

Host Plants

Unknown