Eccopsis incultana (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Eccopsis
SPECIES incultana
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBatodes incultana
TYPE LOCALITYMauritius, leg. Beke.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVIII.– Tortricites & Tineites. - — 28:i–iv, 287–561.
PAGINATION 316–317

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
trixiphias (Meyrick, 1939) Synonym of species
undosa Diakonoff, 1981 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 87
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 98
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Meyrick E. 1938a. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Pterophoridae, Tortricina and Tineina. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 14:3–28, pl. 1–3. 51 (as trixiphias)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Razowski J. 2012c. Tortricidae from the Tervuren Museum, 2: Olethreutini (Insecta: Lepidoptera). - Genus 23(1):163–182. 166
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 98
Gambia   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 87
Ghana   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 87
Kenya   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 87
Madagascar Nosy Bé Razowski J. 2015a. African Tortricidae (Lepidoptera), chiefly from the collection of Graziano Bassi. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 58(1):21–100. 32
Madagascar   Diakonoff A. 1981. Tortricidae from Madagascar Part 2. Olethreutinae, 1. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 17(1):7–32. 16
Malawi   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 88
Mauritius   Walker F. 1863c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVIII.– Tortricites & Tineites. - — 28:i–iv, 287–561. 316
Namibia   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 88
Nigeria   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 88
Réunion   Diakonoff A. 1981. Tortricidae from Madagascar Part 2. Olethreutinae, 1. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 17(1):7–32. 17 (as undosa)
Seychelles Curieuse Woods P. J. 2013. The Lepidoptera of Curieuse Island, Seychelles. - Phelsuma 21:58–64. 63
Seychelles La Digue De Prins W. & Mazzei P. 2016. Some faunistic notes on selected moth species (Lepidoptera) from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24:21–34. 22
Seychelles Mahé Diakonoff A. 1961a. Records and descriptions of exotic Tortricoidea (Lep.). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 130:49–76, pl. 1. 69
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J. 1998b. Additions and corrections to the Silhouette species list. - Phelsuma 6:80–84. 84
Seychelles Sainte-Anne Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 62
Sierra Leone     New record (R. Goff)
South Africa Mpumalanga Razowski J. 2015a. African Tortricidae (Lepidoptera), chiefly from the collection of Graziano Bassi. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 58(1):21–100. 32
South Africa   Meyrick E. 1911b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera II. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(4):218–240. 228
São Tomé & Principe Principe Meyrick E. 1934b. The Percy Sladen and Godman Trusts Expedition to the Islands in the Gulf of Guinea, October 1932 March 1933. III. Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 14(82):401–411. 406
Tanzania, United Republic of   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 89
Zambia   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 89
Zimbabwe   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 89

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Piptadenia africana Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 98
Fabaceae Aeschynomene telekii Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 98
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Aarvik L. 2014. New Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from East Africa with an account of the tortricid fauna of acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley. - Zootaxa 3861(4):369–397. 371