Eccopsis praecedens Walsingham, 1897

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Eccopsis
SPECIES praecedens
AUTHORWalsingham, 1897
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEccopsis praecedens, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Kangwé, Valley of the Ogooué River, leg. A. C. Good.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1897a. Western Equatorial African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1897(1):33–67, pls 2–3.
PAGINATION 56–57; pl. 3, fig. 21 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
chromatica Diakonoff, 1983 Synonym of species
gaetani (Guillermet, 2006) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 78
Cape Verde   Diakonoff A. 1983a. Tortricidae from the Comoro Islands (Lepidoptera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 19(1):55–68. 67 (as chromatica)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 78
Gabon   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1897a. Western Equatorial African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1897(1):33–67, pls 2–3. 57
Kenya   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 78
Madagascar   Diakonoff A. 1963b. Tortricidae (Lepid.) collected in Madagascar by Dr. Fred Keiser. - Verhandlungen der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft in Basel 74(1):133–144, pls. 1–3. 139
Nigeria   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 78
Réunion   Diakonoff A. 1977b. Tortricidae and Choreutidae from Réunion (Lepidoptera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 13(1):101–116. 110
South Africa   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 78
São Tomé & Principe São Tomé Diakonoff A. 1983a. Tortricidae from the Comoro Islands (Lepidoptera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 19(1):55–68. 68 (as chromatica)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 78

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Sterculiaceae Theobroma cacao São Tomé & Principe Diakonoff A. 1983a. Tortricidae from the Comoro Islands (Lepidoptera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 19(1):55–68. 68 (as chromatica)
Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica Réunion Diakonoff A. 1977b. Tortricidae and Choreutidae from Réunion (Lepidoptera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 13(1):101–116. 110
Rhizophoraceae Cassipourea malosana Kenya Brown J. W., Copeland R. S., Aarvik L., Miller S. M., Rosati S. E. & Luke Q. 2014. Host records for fruit-feeding Afrotropical Tortricidae (Lepidoptera). - African Entomology 22(2):343–376. 355