Basigonia anisorrhopa (Diakonoff, 1983)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Basigonia
SPECIES anisorrhopa
AUTHOR(Diakonoff, 1983)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOlethreutes anisorrhopa, spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar W, Antsalova Region, Andobo, Antsingy Forest, 190 m.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide A. Diakonoff 5904♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Basigonia by J. Razowski & G. Bassi (2018: 6).
PUBLICATION Diakonoff A. 1983b. Tortricidae from Madagascar Part 2. Olethreutinae, 2 (Lepidoptera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 19(3):291–310.
PAGINATION 293, fig. 2

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
anisoscia Diakonoff, 1983 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 116 (as anisoscia)
Gabon   Razowski J. & Bassi G. 2018. Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from Gabon. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 61:1–30. 6
Madagascar   Diakonoff A. 1988b. Tortricidae from Madagascar Part 2. Olethreutinae, 4 (Lepidoptera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 24(3):307–330. 293
Nigeria   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 116 (as anisoscia)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Aarvik L. 2004b. Revision of the subtribe Neopotamiae (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) in Africa. - Norwegian Journal of Entomology 51:71–155. 116 (as anisoscia)

Host Plants

Unknown