Brachioxena sparactis (Meyrick, 1928)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Brachioxena
SPECIES sparactis
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1928)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEucosma sparactis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Kampala, xi, leg. G. L. R. Hancock.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1928. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(13–15):385–480.
PAGINATION 440

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
niveipalpis (Meyrick, 1938) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Meyrick E. 1938a. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Pterophoridae, Tortricina and Tineina. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 14:3–28, pl. 1–3. 9 (as niveipalpis)
Uganda   Meyrick E. 1928. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(13–15):385–480. 440

Host Plants

Unknown