Cosmetra nereidopa (Meyrick, 1927)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Cosmetra
SPECIES nereidopa
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1927)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEucosma nereidopa, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYKenya Colony, Keicho, bred in July from larva boring in berries of Coffea, leg. H. Wilkinson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Cosmetra by Razowski & Brown (2012); had been transferred to Sycacantha by Razowski et al. (2010). See Brown et al. (2014: 357).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1927a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(11–12):321–384.
PAGINATION 333 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hendrickxi (Ghesquière, 1940) Synonym of species
phylloscia (Meyrick, 1937) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 98 (as hendrickxi)
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1927a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(11–12):321–384. 333
Uganda   Meyrick E. 1937a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(3–5):65–160. 158

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rubiaceae Coffea sp. Kenya Meyrick E. 1927a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(11–12):321–384. 333
Rubiaceae Coffea sp. Uganda Meyrick E. 1937a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(3–5):65–160. 158
Rubiaceae Coffea arabica Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 99 (as hendrickxi)
Rubiaceae Coffea arabica Kenya Mwangi C. M. 1989. An atlas of coffee pests and diseases: illustrations of the common insect pests, diseases and deficiency syndromes of Coffea arabica in Kenya. 3rd revision. - — :i–xx, 1–256. 11
Rubiaceae Coffea eugenioides Kenya Brown J. W., Copeland R. S., Aarvik L., Miller S. M., Rosati S. E. & Luke Q. 2014. Host records for fruit-feeding Afrotropical Tortricidae (Lepidoptera). - African Entomology 22(2):343–376. 357
*   In the fruit.