Cosmetra spiculifera (Meyrick, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Cosmetra
SPECIES spiculifera
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEucosma spiculifera, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Mpumalanga], Barberton, 05.i.1911, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°47'9" Longitude: 31°22'12"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 12742♂, Type no. 999, TMSA; Paratypes 3♂, TMSA, BMNH (see Razowski & Krüger 2007: 123).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Cosmetra by Razowski (2015: 46).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336.
PAGINATION 271

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mucronata Razowski & Wojtusiak, 2012 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aarvik L. 2016. Redefinition and revision of African Cosmetra Diakonoff, 1977 (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) with description of six new species. - Zootaxa 4088(2):245–256. 246
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Aarvik L. 2016. Redefinition and revision of African Cosmetra Diakonoff, 1977 (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) with description of six new species. - Zootaxa 4088(2):245–256. 246
Gabon   Aarvik L. 2016. Redefinition and revision of African Cosmetra Diakonoff, 1977 (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) with description of six new species. - Zootaxa 4088(2):245–256. 247
Ghana   Aarvik L. 2016. Redefinition and revision of African Cosmetra Diakonoff, 1977 (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) with description of six new species. - Zootaxa 4088(2):245–256. 247
Nigeria   Razowski J. & Wojtusiak J. 2012. Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) from Nigeria. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 55(2):59–130. 88 (as mucronata)
South Africa Mpumalanga Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336. 271
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Razowski J. 2015a. African Tortricidae (Lepidoptera), chiefly from the collection of Graziano Bassi. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 58(1):21–100. 47

Host Plants

Unknown