Cosmetra tumulata (Meyrick, 1908)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Cosmetra
SPECIES tumulata
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1908)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCydia tumulata, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria District, i.1907, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716–756.
PAGINATION 720

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
neka Razowski & Brown, 2009 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716–756. 720
South Africa Eastern Cape Razowski J. & Brown J. W. 2009. Records of Tortricidae from the Afrotropical Region, with descriptions of new taxa (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 37(147):371–384. 378 (as neka)
South Africa Mpumalanga Aarvik L. 2016. Redefinition and revision of African Cosmetra Diakonoff, 1977 (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) with description of six new species. - Zootaxa 4088(2):245–256. 249

Host Plants

Unknown